2005-12-01 / Sports

Derusha, Butkovich Named All-State

By David Latva

Elicia DerushaElicia Derusha

Engadine High School (EHS) athletes Elicia Derusha and Scott Butkovich were named to the Associated Press All-State First Teams on the hardwood and gridiron.

Derusha, an EHS junior, who averaged 19 points per game and 11 rebounds while leading the Eagles to a regional championship, received an unanimous selection from the 11-member panel.

Butkovich, a senior on the Eagles football team, averaged 35 yards per punt and was named to the Eastern Upper Peninsula Conference First Team.

Joining Derusha on the All-State Team by unanimous selection were seniors Shakira Scott of Lansing Christian and Alisha Glass of Leland. Remaining players on the first team consisted of seniors Shelle Rochon of Powers-North Central, Brenna Bankston and Jenny Lowey of Frankfort, Allison Griswold of Lansing Christian, Andrea Clancy of Kinde-North Huron, and Erika Scheffler of St. Joseph Michigan Lutheran, and junior Tonya Weber of Portland St. Patrick.

Athletes from the Upper Peninsula and Northern Michigan receiving special mention and honorable mention include Mary Calhoun of Posen for special mention and Ashley Folcik of Carney-Nadeau, Angela Guisfredi of Lake Linden-Hubbell, Jayme Hamilton of Wakefield-Morenisco, Lindsay Hamm of Ontonagon, and Roxann Hincka of Posen for honorable mention.

Scott ButkovichScott Butkovich Class D Coach of the Year was Norm Randall of Lansing Christian, while Jon Miller received honorable mention.

Class C All-State Team

Six seniors and four juniors were named to the Class C First Team All-State by the Associated Press.

Seniors include Shannon Helminen of Calumet, Lauren Buresh of Morley-Stanwood, Heather Seyfred of Bridgeman, Chelsea Ciba of Olivet, Latashia Pratt of Michigan Center, and Ashley Wendling of New Lothrop and juniors Kristi Boehm of Kent City, Simone Trice of Flint Northwestern, Lonnie Terrell of Inkster, and Keisha Mosley of Detroit Community.

Laura Nitchman of Charlevoix and Lizzie Carney of Traverse City St. Francis received special mention and Ayssa Polso of Houghton honorable mention.

Scot Furman of Michigan Center was the Class C Coach of the Year and Keith Haske of Charlevoix received honorable mention.

Detroit News All-State

Scott Butkovich of Engadine was named to the Class D first team and Gary Kott of Cedarville and Caleb Rader of Pickford and Trent Salo of Rudyard in Class C received honorable mention by The Detroit News Sunday, November 27.

Return to top


Click here for digital edition
2005-12-01 digital edition