2008-05-15 / Sports

Saints Girls, Boys Place Second During SAC Tri-meet

By David Latva

Samantha Radecki won the long jump for the Saints with a leap of 13' 9". Samantha Radecki won the long jump for the Saints with a leap of 13' 9". The St. Ignace girls and boys track teams each finished second during the Straits Area Conference triangular meet at the St. Ignace Kiwanis Sports Complex Tuesday, May 6.

The Sault Ste. Marie Blue Devils won both divisions, scoring 85 points in the girls meet, followed by the Saints with 58 and Roger City Hurons 29. In the boys competition, the Blue Devils totaled 73.5 points, while the Saints recorded 61.5 and the Hurons 38.

Saints Girls: Mikaela Kelly, first in 1600-meter run (6:05.43), third in 800-meter run; Samantha Radecki, first in long jump (13'9"); Christi Therrian, first in shot put (29'10.5"); Nicole Elmbald, second in low hurdles, third in pole vault; Chelsea Bosley, second in shot put, fourth in discus; Kayla Gustin, second in high hurdles; Chelsea Swope, second in 3200-meter run; Kali Jo Marshall, second in pole vault; Kara Fitzpatrick, second in long jump; Kristen Olsen, second in high jump. The Saints 400-,800- , 1600-, and 3200-meter relay teams each finished second.

Boys Results: Evan Everson, first in 200-meter run (24.85), first in long jump (17'8"); Caleb Litzner, first in low hurdles (45.8), fourth in high hurdles; Kyle Smock, first in 100 (11.61); Gunar Zipp, second in 400, third in long jump; Shane Spring, second in high hurdles; Jesse Becker, second in 100; Devin Chargo, second in 3200; Anthony Lester, second in high jump; Frank Beaduoin, second in discus; Landon Marshall, second in pole vault; Kevin Guillard, fourth in 1600.

The Saints' 400-meter relay team (47.12), the 800-meter relay team (1:37.72), and 1600-meter relay team (3:50.96) each placed first.

Saints Boys 4th, Girls 5th

at East Jordan Invitational

The St. Ignace boys track team finished fourth and the girls took fifth place during the 11-team East Jordan Invitational Thursday, May 8.

St. Ignace Boys: Shane Spring, second in high hurdles; Anthony Lester, second in high jump; Kyle Smock, second in 100; Caleb Litzner, third in low hurdles, fourth in high hurdles; Evan Everson, fourth in long jump and 200; Gunnar Zipp, fifth in 200; Jesse Becker, fifth in 100.

The team's 400-meter relay group (46.03) finished first, and the while the 800-meter relay team finished third, and the 1600-meter relay team finished fifth.

St. Ignace Girls: Caysey Brown, second in long jump; Jaimee Bloxsom, third in pole vault; Kayla Gustin, fourth, high hurdles; Kali Jo Marshall, fourth, in the pole vault; Nicole Elmbald, fifth, pole vault, sixth, low hurdles; Heather Beaudoin, fifth, high hurdles, eighth, low hurdles; Kara Fitzpatrick, fifth, long jump; Christi Therrian, sixth, shot put; Amanda Coveyou, eighth, high jump.

The team finished third in the 400-meter relay and fifth in the 800-meter relay. In the 3200-meter relay and 1600-meter relay, the girls placed fourth and sixth, respectively.

Return to top


Click here for digital edition
2008-05-15 digital edition