2010-01-07 / Obituaries

In Memory of Those Who Left Us in 2009

This list, featured annually in The St. Ignace News, memorializes those whose obituaries have appeared in the newspaper during the past 12 months. The list includes 292 persons, whose ages range from infant to 104 years old. Thirty-nine persons, about 14%, were in their 90s, 87 persons, about 30%, were in their 80s, and 55 persons, about 19%, were in their 70s. Three centenarians are listed: Charlotte Gamble, 104, of St. Ignace, Agnes Marie Lewis, 101, of Petoskey, and Bertram C. Girardot, 104, of Naubinway.

Deaths from 2008 that were not printed in last year’s publication are also included this year.

NOVEMBER 2008

November 24: Marvel Sunderland, 93, Lake City, formerly of St. Ignace.

DECEMBER 2008

December 1: Alyssa Jaycee Fenwick, infant, Ann Arbor.

December 26: Wayne Robert Miller, 70, DeTour Village.

December 30: Clara Lazarczyk, 98, Trout Lake.

JANUARY 2009

January 2: Harvey J. Crisp, 63, Hessel.

January 4: Joseph Ivan Leach, 44, Pickford.

January 6: John Grove, 85, Hessel.

January 7: Bonnie McKerchie Spring, 58, Sault Ste. Marie.

January 9: Ervin Floyd Hiar, 64, Hessel.

January 12: Thruman Miller, 85, Glendale, Arizona, formerly of Rexton and Engadine.

January 12: Ronald R. Rubick, 67, Manistique.

January 13: Jasmine H. McPherson, 25, Newberry.

January 13: Eileen Obeshaw, 57, St. Ignace.

January 13: Lempi Eliisa Salo, 97, Rudyard.

January 13: Betty Jane Schebel, 77, Presque Isle.

January 13: John Thomas Schoen, 94, Stephenson and St. Ignace.

January 14: Eugene Clark, 64, Moran.

January 14: John H. “Jack” Paquet, 78, Mackinaw City.

January 14: Janet Dean Rhoden, 66, Rudyard.

January 15: Talia Dixon, infant, Good Hart.

January 15: Wilfred Arthur Libby, 85, Pickford.

January 15: Allen Frederick Schopp, 92, DeTour Village.

January 18: Martin Bell, 71, St. Ignace.

January 19: Sharon G. Powers, 77, Alpena.

January 19: Frances Alice Stillabower, 86, Sault Ste. Marie.

January 22: James F. Sheehan, 81, Wildomar, California.

January 24: Robert “Bob” James Morin, 86, Cudahy, Wisconsin, formerly of St. Ignace and Iron Mountain.

January 26: Glenn Gustafson, 88, Ellisville, Missouri, formerly of St. Ignace.

January 26: Charles Nelson Hill, 56, Pickford.

January 27: Micheal J. Jago II, 23, Newberry.

January 27: Elaine Amanda Saaranen, 82, Rudyard.

January 28: Mary T. Thompson, 83, Mackinac Island and Rockledge, Florida.

January 28: Ann Marie Van Horn, 78, Cedarville.

January 30: Newman H. Bergh, 88, Newberry.

January 30: Dr. Herbert E. Hamel, 91, St. Ignace.

January 31: Patricia Fay DuVall, 82, DeTour Village.

FEBRUARY 2009

February 2: Joyce A. Brown, 56, St. Ignace.

February 2: Robert Louis “Bob” Martin, 82, DeTour Village.

February 4: David Robert Anderson, 55, Pickford.

February 4: David Bryant Danielson, 56, St. Ignace Township.

February 4: Minnie Gustafson, 90, Cape Coral, Florida, formerly of Brevort.

February 7: Teresa M. Davis, 79, St. Ignace.

February 7: Robert G. Feneley, 72, Curtis.

February 7: Margaret R. Stark, 62, Curtis and Newberry.

February 8: Elli Emma Hunt, 81, Drummond Island.

February 9: Gloria Ann Johnson, 65, Engadine.

February 9: Andrea Rae Stevenson-Paquin, 45, St. Ignace.

February 10: Roger Marshall Cruickshank, 62, Cedarville.

February 11: Leslie J. “Bud” Winters, 89, Traverse City, formerly of St. Ignace.

February 12: Larry E. Baker, 66, Kincheloe.

February 12: Thomas James Kolatski, Jr., 50, Mackinac Island.

February 15: Charlotte Gamble, 104, St. Ignace.

February 17: Lenhart St. Andrew, 85, St. Ignace.

February 19: Dorothy McCracken, 86, St. Ignace.

February 22: Gerald “Jerry” Cronan, 83, St. Ignace.

February 22: George W. Wellington, Jr., 38, Mackinac Island.

February 27: Alvin John Ligienza, 93, Goetzville.

MARCH 2009

March 1: Walter E. Droskie, 67, St. Ignace.

March 1: E. Marie Harrison, 93, Pickford.

March 5: Edward “Peppy” Martin, 70, Curtis.

March 5: Chelsea Gene Schlehuber, 32, Midland.

March 6: Lawrence Waldecker, 69, Ocala, Florida, formerly of St. Ignace.

March 8: Robert Adam Laban, 83, Engadine.

March 9: Peggy J. Galor, 71, St. Ignace.

March 10: James R. Sims, 71, Big Rapids and Cedarville.

March 11: Makena Elizabeth Jimenez, infant, Saginaw.

March 13: Osker G. Price, 76, Newberry.

March 18: Kay S. Kaiser, 65, Howell and Hessel.

March 18: Cameron B. Wagner, 87, Contoocook, New Hampshire.

March 19: Marcia Nickle, 87, St. Ignace and Kincheloe.

March 21: Clinton P. Becker, 70, Saucier, Mississippi, native of Moran.

March 24: Rena Ryba Callewaert, 71, Grosse Pointe Shores and Mackinac Island.

March 24: William A. Magnuson, 81, Newberry.

March 25: Jack David Beckwith, 77, Grayling, formerly of Pickford.

March 26: Knut Knutsen, 83, St. Ignace.

March 28: Harry Taylor, 78, Sturgeon Bay, Wisconsin.

March 31: Daniel Jess Hines, 79, Grand Ledge, formerly of Newberry.

March 31: Mary Robinson, 78, Trout Lake.

APRIL 2009

April 1: Marcia Cheeseman, 68, St. Ignace and Milwaukee, Wisconsin.

April 3: Lorraine E. Dyer, 65, Epoufette.

April 3: Clyde J. Ogle, 32, Mackinac Island.

April 3: Viveka Christine Riordan, 86, Trout Lake.

April 4: John “Mr. M.” Milkowski, 67, Phoenix, Arizona, formerly of Cedarville.

April 5: Yvonne Belonga, 79, St. Ignace.

April 6: Lloyd F. Clement, 82, St. Ignace.

April 6: Suzanne Dekker, 76, Drummond Island.

April 7: Betty Ann Goetz, 82, DeTour Village.

April 8: Jozefa Gburzynski, 91, St. Ignace.

April 9: Vera Jane Gertz Wamsley, 89, St. Ignace.

April 12: Frederick “Fritz” Bennetts, 90, Lansing, formerly of East Lansing.

April 12: Gene McLeod, 67, Linwood.

April 15: Kirk Charles Holtom, 68, Cedarville.

April 15: Flossie Anna Lawlor, 86, Leesburg, Florida, formerly of Rudyard.

April 17: Lloyd G. Bartlett Jr., 78, Moran.

April 18: Thelma Kooyer, 89, Rudyard.

April 18: Franklin A. “Buck” Massey, 76, Engadine.

April 18: Anne Marie Winberg, 49, Pickford.

April 19: Gerald Leroy Buchanan, 75, Bullhead City, Arizona, formerly of Goetzville.

April 20: Edward W. Dodds, 38, St. Ignace.

April 20: Mildred “Millie” Lamoreaux, 85, Simmons Settlement.

April 20: Russell G. Luepnitz, Sr., 65, West Bend, Wisconsin.

April 22: William W. “Bill” Sodders, 80, Goetzville.

April 23: Lorain Jennie Newman, 89, DeTour Village.

April 25: Joseph Todd Gugin, 33, Mackinac Island.

April 28: Suzanne (Sis Wilhelm) Bailey, Drummond Island.

April 28: Ellen Mae Gustafson, 95, Cedarville.

MAY 2009

May 1: Mary E. “Dode” Albert, 66, Hessel.

May 2: Nicole Hedges, 29, Tomahawk, Wisconsin, formerly of Newberry.

May 2: Eino Henry Mackie, 85, Rudyard.

May 5: Marie Paquet, 96, Mackinaw City.

May 8: Lawrence Arseneau, 46, Monroe.

May 8: Joseph D. Beaudoin, 66, Trout Lake.

May 9: Inez Karr Morgan, 92, Pickford, formerly of Bowling Green, Virginia, and Spring Hill, Florida.

May 10: William Harris Seward, 43, Kincheloe.

May 11: Barbara Jean Schwab, 53, Pickford.

May 12: Robert E. Bos, 85, Cadillac.

May 12: Annabelle Conlon, 94, Rexton.

May 13: Dorothy Mae Wallin, 90, Mackinaw City.

May 15: Joseph K. Brandemihl, 27, Sanford.

May 15: Thelma “Pearl” Kreiser, 51, Kincheloe, native of St. Ignace.

May 19: William “Bill” Berry, 64, McMillan.

May 20: Marie Joann Lawless, 55, Pickford.

May 25: Billie Lee Beer Mannisto, 61, DeTour and Cedarville.

May 27: Lucinda “Cindy” Ruth Ratcliffe-Frez, 55, Mackinac Island.

May 27: Ruth Marjorie Farowe Gunnink, 86, Rudyard.

May 28: Darlene E. Daniels, 70, Wyandotte.

May 28: Louis Dale Nantell, 76, Newberry.

May 28: Bridgette Collen Powers, 25, Greenville.

May 28: Blake Slentz, 26, Greenville.

May 31: Tommy Huskey, 53, St. Ignace.

JUNE 2009

June 1: Robert “Bubba” Thompson, 49, Mackinaw City.

June 2: Ethel M. Bigelow, 81, Mount Gilead, Ohio.

June 2: Florence Sims, 95, St. Ignace.

June 4: John William Ault, 78, Drummond Island.

June 4: David Landon Gable, 52, Drummond Island.

June 6: Theresa M. Howell, 77, Simmons Settlement.

June 7: Ronald W. Clark, 87, Gould City.

June 7: Corinne I. Kee, 85, Rexton.

June 8: James Richard “Dickie” Bazinaw, 63, St. Ignace, formerly of Mackinac Island.

June 8: Florence Blank, 77, Curtis.

June 9: Jack Raymond Fenlon, 81, St. Ignace.

June 10: Roberta “Bertha” Green, 93, Mackinac Island.

June 11: Evart Widmer Powers, 83, Alpena.

June 13: Kathleen Goudreau, 69, Northville.

June 13: Agnes Marie Lewis, 101, Petoskey.

June 14: Bertram C. Girardot, 104, Naubinway.

June 15: Benjamin Alan Werkheiser, infant, St. Ignace.

June 18: Charlotte Ann “Tootie” Goetz, 80, Grand Rapids.

June 18: Robert Charles St. Onge, 80, Hessel.

June 19: Jenny “Jingo” Vachon, 91, Toivola.June 22: Murray V. Palmer, 91, East Lake.

June 25: Lyle W. Krause, 85, St. Ignace.

June 26: Marc Daniel “Marco” O’Connor, 25, Kincheloe.

June 27: Michael J. Belonga, 58, St. Ignace.

June 27: Vernon “Micky” Lee, 90, Gulliver.

JULY 2009

July 6: Wanda J. McGuire, 82, St. Ignace.

July 14: Arnold Lester Bell, 73, Macomb Township, formerly of Naubinway.

July 14: Robert E. St. Andrew, 73, Moran.

July 16: Clair Ronald Lashbrook, 64, Naubinway.

July 16: Richard Samuel Smith, 95, Cedarville.

July 17: Lois M. Griffin, 85, Findlay, Ohio, and Mackinac Island.

July 17: Burton George Hamel, 72, DeTour Village.

July 17: Virginia Barbara Stevenson, 67, Stalwart.

July 18: Robert LaVerne “Bus” Patrick, 84, Marion, Ohio.

July 23: Harry Kevin Hett, 46, Curtis.

July 24: Leslie “Butch” Andress, 66, St. Ignace.

July 25: Sara Ann Dobbrastine, 24, Kent City.

July 25: Julie Marie Hatch, 31, Durham, North Carolina.

July 25: Victoria F. LaPoint, 83, DeTour Village.

July 26: Raymond J. Davis, 80, Eckerman.

July 26: Kirk Martin, 71, Grand Rapids.

July 28: Phyllis Irene Peterson, 81, Kincheloe.

July 29: Betty Ritzert, 79, St. Ignace.

July 31: Lorabeth Moore Fitzgerald, 82, Grand Ledge and Mackinac Island.

July 31: Jonel Kathryn Hoogterp, 26, Durham, North Carolina, formerly of Engadine.

AUGUST 2009

August 1: Bobby Jean Buck, 57, Pickford.

August 1: Anthony Jay Lee, 16, Hessel.

August 2: Louis “Larry” Colapietro, 85, Rossford, Ohio.

August 3: Daniel Robert Chambers, 57, Muskegon.

August 4: William H. Amacher, 85, St. Ignace.

August 4: Floyd Mosher, 93, Sitka, Alaska.

August 5: Dennis Warren Moore, 59, Rudyard.

August 6: Mildred “Millie” Quance, 68, St. Ignace.

August 9: Maryann Jean Hudson, 66, Harrison, formerly of St. Ignace.

August 10: Blanche White Markey, 93, Cedarville.

August 11: Gerald “Jerry” Sorenson, 74, St. Ignace.

August 12: Charlotte Bruckner Sweeney Schmitt, 94, Burr Ridge, Illinois, summer resident of Mackinac Island.

August 15: Catherine L. Coburn, 71, St. Ignace.

August 15: Patrick Michael Dipzinski, 66, Gaylord.

August 15: Ethan Patrick Mroz, 16, Gaylord.

August 17: Howard Dean Anderson, 86, Pickford.

August 17: Edward J. McGuire, Jr., 85, Gould City.

August 25: Bette J. O’Brien Emmons, 87, St. Ignace and Mackinac Island.

August 26: Alida “Lia” Goll, 87, St. Ignace.

August 28: Richard F. Canfield, 68, Hessel.

August 28: Eva Dagmar Hakola, 87, Mesa, Arizona.

August 28: Jack Ryerse, 90, St. Ignace.

August 31: Sharon Farero, 61, St. Ignace.

August 31: Edward Charles Hessel, 80, Harbor Springs.

SEPTEMBER 2009

September 1: Max Butler Johnson, 84, Belleville.

September 1: Edward John Kelly, 56, Kincheloe.

September 6: Deanna Elizabeth Prout, 71, Kincheloe.

September 9: Beverly Anne Anderson, 52, Pickford.

September 9: Jean Donaghue, 70, Ozark.

September 10: James Lee Carpenter, 64, Cedarville.

September 11: Orpha Louise Marks Keefer, 84, Cedarville.

September 11: Milton F. Smith, 90, Livonia, formerly of St. Ignace.

September 14: Dorothy Jean Logan, 82, Rudyard.

September 15: Bruce T. Sweeney, 60, St. Ignace.

September 15: James Arthur Sweeney, 84, St. Ignace and St. Petersburg, Florida.

September 16: Wallace Theodore Frankovich, 85, Goetzville.

September 17: John Andrew Chedrick, 91, Cedarville.

September 18: Paul W. Hull, 65, Goetzville.

September 19: Sherman A. “Lud” Ludlow, 86, Curtis.

September 21: Alice “June” Sarley, 88, Brimley.

September 22: Hazel Decker, 63, Woodland, Pennsylvania, native of St. Ignace.

September 22: Charles Robert Fox, 87, Akron, Ohio, and summer resident of Marquette Island in Hessel.

September 23: Marlow Minor Smale, 51, Cedarville.

September 24: Jean A. Tomlinson, 79, Drummond Island.

September 26: Beverly A. Nicholson, 75, Germfask.

September 29: Helen Inze Leach, 88, Harbor Springs, formerly of Hessel.

September 30: Shelly Brow, 40, Lakefield Township.

September 30: Billy D. Logan, 87, Pickford.

OCTOBER 2009

October 3: Nancy L. Eisenhauer, 72, Hessel.

October 3: Christopher T. Griffin, 24, Kincheloe.

October 5: Barbara Sircely, 63, Gaylord.

October 6: Jutta Letts, 80, Bloomfield Hills.

October 7: Henry John Dombroski, 87, Cheboygan.

October 8: Dennis Lee “Denny” Hull, 78, Drummond Island.

October 8: Philip Jess, 85, St. Ignace.

October 8: Einar B. Strom, 86, Engadine.

October 9: Arthur Gordon Adam, 87, Pickford.

October 9: Robert Emmett Hagan, 78, DeTour Village.

October 10: Tracy Ann Johnson, 41, Pickford.

October 11: Joseph J. Sayles, 72, East Lansing, formerly of St. Ignace.

October 12: Edward C. Groh, 64, Newberry.

October 13: Lee R. Blank, 70, East Lake.

October 15: Ann H. Braham, 73, Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania, and Cedarville.

October 15: Betty Jane Sawyer, 80, DeTour Village and Drummond Island.

October 17: Donna Jean Lee, 54, Hessel.

October 18: James “Alf” Alford, 63, Mackinaw City.

October 18: Stuart C. Hobbs, 82, Naubinway.

October 19: Dorothy Lorraine Fuerstnau, 95, Grand Rapids, formerly of Fibre.

October 21: Linda Ruth Pearson, 63, Cedarville.

October 22: Randy Lee Anderson, 52, Drummond Island.

October 23: Orma Clark, 95, St. Ignace.

October 23: Vernon T. “Whimpy” Ireland, 75, Rudyard.

October 25: Joseph “Joe Joe” Matthew Campbell, 50, St. Ignace.

October 25: Brandon Keith Steffey, 23, Sault Ste. Marie.

October 27: Helen Marie Schmanski Carlberg, 92, St. Ignace.

October 27: Gregory Thomas McCord, 56, Stalwart.

October 27: Avis L. Skeans, 71, Eckerman.

October 30: Forest “Evy” Evashevski, 91, Petoskey.

October 30: Charlotte Mohr, 93, Holt, formerly of St. Ignace.

NOVEMBER 2009

November 3: Nancy Lee Masse, 70, DeTour.

November 7: Addie Savard Wilde, 91, St. Ignace.

November 10: Robert Cameron, 98, Pacific Heights, California.

November 10: John E. Spence, 88, Newberry.

November 12: Kathleen “Kay” Lily Wallbom, 88, Trout Lake.

November 16: Eva M. Grondin, 86, St. Ignace.

November 16: Connie Rose Stephens, 59, St. Ignace Township.

November 17: Donald Lynn Patrick, 89, Cedarville.

November 20: Laurie Ann “Koko” Kelleghan, 52, DeTour.

November 21: Holden Micah Galer, infant, Twin Lake.

November 24: Kenneth J. Krygier, 58, DeTour Village.

November 25: Roy Raymond Ahola, Sr., 62, Kincheloe.

November 28: Robert Walter Berry, Sr., 81, Bethlehem, Pennsylvania.

November 28: Edwin “Mark” Tominack, 86, DeTour Village.

November 30: Christine Lou Lavanway, 56, Hessel.

DECEMBER 2009

December 1: Evelyn Marie Anguilm, 98, Negaunee.

December 3: Shirley Ozak, 93, Hessel.

December 4: Gilbert Albert Matchinske, 78, Engadine.

December 5: Robert A. Cataline, 71, Hessel.

December 5: Raymond James Cruickshank, 85, Cedarville.

December 8: Charles W. Grant, 82, Curtis.

December 8: Donald J. Martin, 87, Manistique.

December 9: Hildegarde “Hilda” A. Klobucher, 92, Engadine.

December 10: Charlie E. “Bert” Halonen, 84, Gaylord, formerly of Rudyard and Tucson, Arizona.

December 11: Archie Frederick Dunn, 89, Cedarville.

December 11: Duane J. Obeshaw, Sr., 66, Moran.

December 14: Rose Marie McGregor, 91, St. Ignace.

December 18: Clara B. Johnson, 99, Mesa, Arizona.

December 18: Sharon Ann Smith, 71, Cedarville.

December 18: Ila Lou Spencer, 67, Drummond Island.

December 19: Donald Lee Snyder, 78, Pickford.

December 21: Hiram Lee, Jr., 78, Manistique, formerly of Sault Ste. Marie.

December 23: Audrey M. Dunlap, 86, Newberry.

December 25: Clifford David MacLean, 70, Cedarville.

December 26: Donald Alan Gries, 65, Drummond Island, formerly of Walled Lake.

December 26: Vera M. Maddox, 88, McMillan.

December 27: Donald Eugene Birkmeier, 74, Cedarville.

December 27: Don Darrow, 83, Mackinaw City.

Return to top


Click here for digital edition
2010-01-07 digital edition